2013 Health Engineering Winners

  • Elementary School (Grades 3-5)
    Other First Places
    Sydney Ricks
    First Place: Sydney Ricks
    Grade 5 - (Virginia )
  • Other Second Places
  • Other Third Places
    Tvisha Patel
    Third Place: Tvisha Patel
    Grade 4 - (North Carolina )
  • Other Honorable Mentions
    C.J. Black
    Honorable Mention: C.J. Black
    Grade 4 - (California )
  • Other Honorable Mention s
    William Reinberger
    Honorable Mention : William Reinberger
    Grade 5 - (Ohio)
  • Other Finalists
    Nitya Jella
    Finalist: Nitya  Jella
    Bacteria's Doom Device - Diarrhea
    Grade 5 - (Georgia )
  • Tanay Knapen
    Finalist: Tanay Knapen
    Keeping Pace
    Grade 4 - (North Carolina )
  • Britt Nerad
    Finalist : Britt Nerad
    Time is Brain
    Grade 5 - (Illinois)
  • Elizabeth Paul
    Finalist : Elizabeth Paul
    Engineering and Emphysema
    Grade 5 - (Virginia )
  • Mason Seitz
    Finalist : Mason Seitz
    Stroke
    Grade 5 - (Ohio)
  • Lance Towe
    Finalist : Lance  Towe
    Emphysema
    Grade 5 - (Ohio )
  • Middle School (Grades 6-8)
    Other First Places
    Stacey Edmonsond
    First Place: Stacey Edmonsond
    Grade 8 - (Missouri )
  • Other Second Place s
    Saisha Agrawal
    Second Place : Saisha Agrawal
    Grade 8 - (California )
  • Other Third Places
    Kira Woods
    Third Place: Kira Woods
    Grade 8 - (Colorado )
  • Other Honorable Mentions
    Katie Spangler
    Honorable Mention: Katie Spangler
    Grade 6 - (Ohio )
  • Other Finalists
    Olivia Boyd
    Finalist: Olivia  Boyd
    The Miracle Pill
    Grade 7 - (Colorado )
  • Patrick Bruns
    Finalist : Patrick  Bruns
    Saving the Lives of Thousands One Heart at A Time
    Grade 6 - (Ohio )
  • Ashar Dishita
    Finalist : Ashar Dishita
    Preparing for a Pandemic: Collaboration is the Key
    Grade 6 - (Maharashtra )
  • Matthew Fuchs
    Finalist : Matthew Fuchs
    Biomedical Advances for Strokes
    Grade 7 - (Tennessee )
  • Ian Goulding
    Finalist : Ian Goulding
    The Real "Golden Retriever"
    Grade 8 - (Colorado )
  • Ruhin Homchowdhury
    Finalist : Ruhin Homchowdhury
    Emphysema and Treatment through Engineering
    Grade 6 - (Texas )
  • Pierce Loomis
    Finalist: Pierce  Loomis
    Engineers and Influenza...
    Grade 7 - (Arkansas )
  • Sarah Palumbo
    Finalist : Sarah Palumbo
    Engineering a Better Breath
    Grade 8 - (Florida )
  • Skylar Simpson
    Finalist : Skylar Simpson
    Pacemaker: Engineers Solution to Heart Disease
    Grade 6 - (Maryland )
  • Juin Yeh
    Finalist : Juin Yeh
    Emphysema
    Grade 8 - (Washington)
  • High School (Grades 9-12)
    Other First Place s
    Samira Bandaru
    First Place : Samira Bandaru
    Grade 11 - (Connecticut)
  • Other Second Places
    Jessica Dutton
    Second Place: Jessica Dutton
    Grade 11 - (Montana)
  • Other Third Places
  • Other Honorable Mentions
    Ravina Hingorani
    Honorable Mention: Ravina Hingorani
    Grade 12 - (Connecticut)
  • Other Honorable Mention s
    Gi Na Lee
    Honorable Mention : Gi Na Lee
    Grade 11 - (Daejeon)
  • Other Finalists
    Mahaa Ahmed
    Finalist: Mahaa Ahmed
    Diarrhea: The Disease of Poverty
    Grade 10 - (New Jersey )
  • Sarah Bender-Resnik
    Finalist : Sarah Bender-Resnik
    Emphysema: The Unsuspected Killer
    Grade 10 - (California )
  • Emma Burger
    Finalist : Emma Burger
    Gesture Therapy: Video Game Rehab for Stroke Survivors
    Grade 11 - (New York)
  • Trey Cornish
    Finalist : Trey  Cornish
    Steps to Killing A Stroke
    Grade 10 - (North Carolina )
  • Ruby Guo
    Finalist : Ruby  Guo
    Angioplasty for Heart Attacks: Reaching into All Corners of the Engineering Field
    Grade 10 - (New Jersey )
  • Nur Kose
    Finalist : Nur  Kose
    Robots for Stroke Treatment
    Grade 10 - (Delaware )
  • Tymber Long
    Finalist : Tymber  Long
    Diarrhea....It's NOTHING to laugh about.
    Grade 10 - (Nebraska)
  • Carly Nolen
    Finalist : Carly  Nolen
    The Heart that Doesn't Beat
    Grade 11 - (Virginia )
  • Madison Palmieri
    Finalist : Madison Palmieri
    CT Scanners
    Grade 10 - (Maryland )