2016 Responsible Engineering

  • Elementary School (Grades 3-5)
    Other First Places
    Gitanjali Rao
    First Place: Gitanjali Rao
    Grade 5 - Edmondson Elementary School (TN)
  • Other Second Places
    Julia Kincaid
    Second Place: Julia Kincaid
    Grade 5 - Brunson Elementary School (NC)
  • Other Third Places
    Madeleine Anders
    Third Place: Madeleine  Anders
    Grade 4 - Lakewood Elementary (MD)
  • Other Honorable Mentions
    Sofie Fenstermacher
    Honorable Mention: Sofie Fenstermacher
    Grade 4 - Puesta Del Sol Elementary (WA)
  • Other Finalists
    Riya Dutta
    Finalist: Riya Dutta
    Building our Future with Microscale-3D Printing
    Grade 5 - Leonard Elementary School (MI)
  • Julia Fritz
    Finalist: Julia Fritz
    3D Printed Organs
    Grade 4 - Puesta Del Sol Elementary School (WA)
  • Anika Herce-Duchini
    Finalist: Anika Herce-Duchini
    Self-Driving School Bus
    Grade 5 - Hillendale Elementary School (PA)
  • Julia Rafferty
    Finalist: Julia  Rafferty
    Google Cardboard as a Virtual Reality Headset
    Grade 5 - Lake Tract School (NJ)
  • Sadie Stewart
    Finalist: Sadie Stewart
    The Sun Oven
    Grade 3 - Homelife Academy (TN)
  • Asmithaa Vinukonda
    Finalist: Asmithaa  Vinukonda
    Robots to Recover Offshore Oil Spills
    Grade 4 - Brunson Elementary School (NC)
  • Middle School (Grades 6-8)
    Other First Places
    Allison Harry
    First Place: Allison Harry
    Grade 8 - Durgee Junior High School (NY)
  • Other Second Places
    Jessie Gan
    Second Place: Jessie Gan
    Grade 7 - San Diego Jewish Academy (CA)
  • Other Third Places
    Sydney Vernon
    Third Place: Sydney Vernon
    Grade 7 - Open Window School (WA)
  • Other Honorable Mentions
    Madelyn Heaston
    Honorable Mention: Madelyn Heaston
    Grade 6 - Homeschooled (WA)
  • Other Honorable Mentions
    Annie Stewart
    Honorable Mention: Annie Stewart
    Grade 7 - Harpeth Hall School (TN)
  • Other Finalists
    Taylor Beatty
    Finalist: Taylor Beatty
    Virtually Life-Changing Technology
    Grade 8 - Briar Middle School (OH)
  • Sangita Kunapuli
    Finalist: Sangita Kunapuli
    The Robot of the Future
    Grade 8 - Kennedy Middle School (CA)
  • Annabella Lucente
    Finalist: Annabella  Lucente
    Technology In Sports
    Grade 7 - Hamlin School for Girls (CA)
  • Sneha Muthe
    Finalist: Sneha  Muthe
    The Talking Lifesaver
    Grade 8 - Cresthill Middle school (CO)
  • Somya Pandey
    Finalist: Somya  Pandey
    3D-Printed Limbs and Organs: Coming To A Body Near You
    Grade 8 - Triangle Math and Science Academy (NC)
  • High School (Grades 9-12)
    Other First Places
    Katherine Collins
    First Place: Katherine Collins
    Grade 11 - Newton South High School (MA)
  • Other Second Places
    Clio Holman
    Second Place: Clio Holman
    Grade 11 - The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders (TX)
  • Other Third Places
    Richa Gupta
    Third Place: Richa Gupta
    Grade 11 - The International School Bangalore (TISB) (Karnataka)
  • Other Honorable Mentions
    Goutam Gadiraju
    Honorable Mention: Goutam Gadiraju
    Grade 11 - Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy (NC)
  • Other Honorable Mentions
    Amy-Doan Vo
    Honorable Mention: Amy-Doan Vo
    Grade 9 - Westwood High School (TX)
  • Other Finalists
    Chinmaya Andukuri
    Finalist: Chinmaya  Andukuri
    Economical Solar Energy: Today's Vision, Tomorrow's Reality
    Grade 9 - Westwood High School (TX)
  • Lyz Erlandson
    Finalist: Lyz  Erlandson
    The Future of Bionics
    Grade 11 - Mount Vernon High School (IA)
  • Jack Finnegan
    Finalist: Jack Finnegan
    Making Solar Panels More Efficient and Economical
    Grade 12 - Savannah Arts Academy (GA)
  • Nicholas Fotopoulos
    Finalist: Nicholas Fotopoulos
    CRISPR/Cas9: The Science Fiction Dream That is Now a Reality
    Grade 11 - Biotechnology High School (NJ)
  • Melina Joseph
    Finalist: Melina  Joseph
    Shine the Laser, Drop the Procedure: Optical Pacemakers
    Grade 9 - Engineering and Science University Magnet School (CT)
  • Pranavi Nara
    Finalist: Pranavi  Nara
    PanDocs: Working today, to create a better tomorrow
    Grade 11 - Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
  • Amelia Nicot
    Finalist: Amelia  Nicot
    Brain Like a Sieve? Don't Worry; You'll Live.
    Grade 11 - Gonzalo Garza Independence High School (TX)
  • Amirah Rashed
    Finalist: Amirah  Rashed
    Providing Clean Water to the World: Solar-Powered Desalination Plants
    Grade 10 - J. P. Taravella High School (FL)
  • Sahana Srinivasan
    Finalist: Sahana  Srinivasan
    Solely Solar: An Investigation into the Economical Considerations of Solar Technology
    Grade 10 - The Harker School (CA)